The COVID Crisis: Mayor de Blasio Appoint Members To Sector Advisory Councils

Today, Mayor Bill de Blasio appointed members to the following Sector Advisory Councils: Non-Profit and Social Services, Public Health and Healthcare, Faith-based, Construction and Real Estate, Education, and Surface Transportation. This is in addition to the Sector Advisory Councils on Labor and Workforce; Large Business; Small Business; and Arts, Culture, and Entertainment. Sector Advisory Councils will inform the Administration’s efforts to restart the economy and city life. The councils will serve as critical links to disseminate information about re-opening and provide guidance to shape the City’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

“These councils will provide real world guidance to ensure our plans to reopen the city make sense and keep people safe. We are facing an unprecedented crisis, but by working together, we will come out stronger than before,” said Mayor Bill de Blasio.

Non-Profit and Social Services Sector Advisory Council

1. Raja Abdulhaq, Islamic Leadership Council

2. LaShawn Allen Muhammad, Central Brooklyn Economic Development Corporation

3. Jo Ann Yoo, Asian American Federation

4. Donna Colonna, Services for the Underserved

5. Sharon Content, Children of Promise

6. Joel Copperman, CASES

7. Hazel Dukes, NAACP

8. Thelma Dye PhD, Northside Center

9. Regina Estela, Independence Care System

10. Nat Fields, Urban Resource Institute (URI)

11. Beth Finkel, AARP

12. David Garza, Henry Street Settlement

13. Eric Goldstein, UJA Federation

14. David Greenfield, Met Council on Jewish Poverty

15. Bob Greenstein, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities (CBPP)

16. Laurie Hanin, Center for Hearing and Communication

17. Wayne Ho, Chinese-American Planning Council

18. Tom Kamber, Older Adults Technology Services (OATS)

19. Msgr. Kevin Sullivan, Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of NY

20. Jeremy Kohomban PhD, Children’s Village/Harlem Dowling

21. Keith Little, SCO Family of Services/Center for Family Life in Sunset Park

22. Elizabeth McCarthy, Sheltering Arms

23. Wendy McClinton, Black Vets for Social Justice

24. Frankie Miranda, Hispanic Federation

25. Haydee Morales, Casita Maria

26. John Park, Minkwon

27. Fr. Patrick Keating, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Brooklyn

28. Michael Polenberg, Downstate Victims Coalition

29. Juan Ramos, Los Sures/ Southside United

30. Alex Roque, Ali Forney Center

31. Denise Rosario, Coalition for Hispanic Family Services

32. Muzzy Rosenblatt, Bowery Residence Committee (BRC)

33. Annetta Seecharran, Chhaya CDC

34. Frederick Shack, Urban Pathways

35. Beth Shapiro, Citymeals on Wheels

36. Niketa Sheth, WomanKind

37. Scott Short, RiseBoro Community Partnership

38. Prabhu Sigamani, ROC United

39. Joanne Smith, Girls for Gender Equity

40. Rev. Terry Troia, Project Hospitality

41. Glennda Testone, LGBT Community Center

42. Eileen Torres, BronxWorks

43. Colvin W. Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation

44. Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherd Services

Public Health and Healthcare Sector Advisory Council

1. Pamela Brier, Former CEO Maimonides Medical Center; Board of Health

2. LaRay Brown, One Brooklyn Health

3. Ebone Carrington, NYC Health + Hospitals/Harlem

4. Kaushal Challa, Charles B. Wang Community Health Center

5. Carmen Charles, DC 37

6. JiHee Cho, Korean American Behavioral Health Association (KABHA)

7. Steve Corwin, New York-Presbyterian Hospital

8. Lisa David, Public Health Solutions

9. Angela Diaz MD PhD, Mt. Sinai Adolescent Health Center

10. Amy Dorin, Coalition for Behavioral Health

11. Rose Duhan, Community Health Care Association of New York State

12. Billy E. Jones MD, MS, Former CEO H+H, Commissioner of Mental Health

13. Ruth Finkelstein, Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging

14. Marki Flannery, Visiting Nurses Association

15. Bruce Flanz, Jamaica Hospital Medical Center

16. Mindy Fullilove, The New School

17. Rosa Gil PhD, CommunLife

18. Paloma Hernandez, Urban Health Plan

19. Jo Ivey Boufford MD, NYU School of Global Public Health; New York Academy of Medicine

20. Pat Kane, NYSNA

21. John Kastan, Jewish Board of Family and Children’s Services

22. Matt Kudish, NAMI

23. Rafael Lantigua MD, Alianza Dominicana, Columbia University Medical Center, New York-Presbyterian

24. Sheldon McLeod, NYC Health + Hospitals/Kings County

25. Dan Messina, Richmond University Medical Center

26. Luke Nasta, Camelot

27. Mitchell Netburn, Samaritan Village

28. Milton Nunez, NYC Health + Hospitals/Lincoln

29. David Perlstein MD, St. Barnabas Hospotal

30. Amy Plasencia MD, Committee of Interns and Residents

31. Marco R. Damiani, AHRC

32. Ken Raske, Greater New York Hospital Association

33. Israel Rocha, NYC Health + Hospitals/Elmhurst

34. Therese Rodriguez, APICHA Community Health Center

35. Helen Schaub, 1199 SEIU

36. Anthony Shih MD, United Hospital Fund

37. Wendy Stark, Callen Lorde

38. Ashwin Vasan, Fountain House

39. Eric Weingartner, The Door

40. Abraham Wurzberger, Chevrah Hatzalah

Faith-Based Sector Advisory Council

1. Rev Lawrence Aker, Cornerstone Baptist Church

2. Dr. Debbie Almontaser, Bridging Cultures Group Inc.

3. Rabbi Boruch Bender, Achiezer Community Resource Center

4. Dr. AR Bernard, Christian Cultural Center

5. Rev. Dr. Chloe Breyer, the Interfaith Center for NY

6. Bishop Victor Brown, Mount Sinai United Christian Church

7. Elder David Buckner, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

8. Reverend Dr. Michael Carrion, Evangelical Covenant Church

9. Rev. Phil Craig, The Greater Springfield Community Church

10. Gabby Cudjoe-Wilkes, Double Love Experience

11. Rev. Frederick Davie, Union Theological Seminary

12. Bishop H. Curtis Douglas, Dabar Bethlehem Cathedral and Overseer of Dabar Ministries

13. Rev. Que English, Bronx Christian Fellowship Church

14. Rev. Robert Foltz-Morrison, Presbyterian Church of New York City

15. Pastor Charles Galbreath, Clarendon Road Church

16. Fr. John Gribowich, Diocese of Brooklyn

17. Peter Gudatis, NY Disaster Interfaith Service

18. Pastor Daniel Honore, SDA North Eastern Conference

19. Archbishop Russell James Davenport, Arrow of Yahweh International Ministries

20. Dr. Arvind Kaur, Clinical Psychologist and Host of Jus Galbaat

21. Imam Tahir Kukiqi, Albanian Islamic Cultural Center

22. Rev. Bayer Lee, First Chinese Baptist Church

23. Raja Abdulhaq, Majlis Ash-Shura Islamic Leadership Council

24. Rabbi Michael Miller, Jewish Community Relations Council

25. Rev. Clinton Miller, Brown Memorial Church

26. Rabbi Mendy Mirocznik, Rabbinical Alliance of America

27. Senior Cantor Daniel Mutlu, Central Synagogue

28. Rabbi David Neiderman, United Jewish Organizations of Williamsburg and North Brooklyn

29. Rabbi Joseph Potasnik, NY Board of Rabbis

30. Pastor Johnny Ray Youngblood, Mt. Pisgah Baptist Church

31. Pastor James Richmond, Greater NY Conference SDA

32. Rev. Raymond Rivera, Latino Pastoral Action Center

33. Pastor Patricia Sealy, Mott Haven Reform Church

34. Freeman Su, NY Tzu Chi Foundation

35. Sunita Viswanath, Sadhana: Coalition of Progressive Hindus

36. Rev. Michael A. Walrond, Jr., First Corinthian Baptist Church

37. Bishop Edmund Whalen, Archdiocese of NY

38. Rev. Andrew Wilkes, Double Love Experience

39. Mohammed Mardah, Yankassa Mosque and Chair, African Advisory Council

40. Rev. Itang Young, Abyssinian Baptist Church

Education Sector Advisory Council

1. Melissa Aase, University Settlement

2. Shirley Aldebol, 32 BJ SEIU

3. Andrea Anthony, Day Care Council

4. David C Banks, Eagle Academy

5. Richard Beattie, New Visions for Public Schools

6. Sian Beilock, Barnard

7. Jack Bendheim, SAR Academy Riverdale

8. Lee C. Bollinger, Columbia University

9. Phoebe Boyer, Children’s Aid Society

10. Marc Brackett, Yale Center for Emotional Intelligence/Developer, RULER

11. Richard Buery, Achievement First

12. Mark Cannizzaro, CSA

13. Natasha Capers, NYC Coalition for Educational Justice

14. Steven Choi, New York Immigration Coalition

15. Michael Coppotelli, Archdiocese of New York

16. Margaret Crotty, Partnership with Children

17. Traci Donnelly, Child Center of NY

18. Gregory Floyd, Local 237, School Safety Agents

19. Jane Foley Fried, NY State Association of Independent Schools

20. Kay Galarza, Student PEP Member

21. Henry Garrido, DC 37

22. Peter Gee, The Door

23. Barbara Glassman, Include NYC

24. Jasmine Gripper, Alliance for Quality Education

25. Anita Gundanna, Coalition for Asian American Children and Families

26. Andrew Hamilton, NYU

27. Kristin Kearns Jordan, Urban Assembly

28. Thomas Krever, Hetrick-Martin Institute

29. Vanessa Leung, PEP Member- Individualized Education Program

30. Stanley Litow, IBM Foundation

31. Joe Luft, Internationals Network for Public Schools

32. Felix V. Matos Rodriguez, CUNY Chancellor

33. Nequan Mclean, Education Council Consortium, (ECC)

34. Joan McMaster, Diocese of Brooklyn

35. Wes Moore, Robin Hood

36. Michael Mulgrew, UFT

37. Allison Palmer, ED, New Settlement College Access Center

38. Shael Polakow-Suransky, Bank Street College Of Education

39. Susan Stamler, United Neighborhood Houses

40. Robert J Troeller, Local 891, Custodian Engineers

41. Javier H. Valdes, Make the Road

42. Dennis Walcott, Queens Public Library

43. Sheena Wright, President & CEO United Way NY

44. Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherds Services

45. Rabbi David Zweibel, Agudath Israel

Construction and Real Estate Sector Advisory Council

1. Donnel Baird, BlocPower

2. Lawrence Benenson, Benenson Capital Partners

3. Jeff Blau, Related Companies

4. Susan Camerata, Wavecrest Management

5. Tim Cawley, ConEdison

6. Lou Colleti, Building Trades Employers’ Association

7. Larry Englestein, 32BJ SEIU Secretary Treasurer

8. Laura Ettelman, SOM

9. Don Fusco, Skanska USA

10. Kirk Goodrich, Monadnock Development

11. Colvin Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation

12. Hana Kassem, KPF

13. Ericka Keller, Brisa Builders

14. Gary LaBarbera, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York

15. Meredith Marshall, BRP Companies

16. Michael McKelvy, Gilbane Building Company

17. Cheryl McKissack Daniel, McKissack

18. Ron Moelis, L+M

19. Nayan Parikh, Ashnu International Inc

20. James Prendamano, Casandra Properties

21. James Rubin, Meridiam

22. William Rudin, Rudin Management

23. Carlo Scissura, New York Building Congress

24. Mary Ann Tighe, CBRE

25. Dan Tishman, Tishman/AECOM

26. Luis Tormenta, The LiRo Group

27. Elizabeth Velez, Velez Organization

28. James Whelan, REBNY

29. Francilia Wilkins, RFW Consultants

30. William Zeckendorf, Terra Holdings

Surface Transportation

1. Cira Angeles, Livery Base Owners Association

2. Quemuel Arroyo, Disability Transit Advocate

3. Jaqi Cohen, NYPIRG Straphangers Campaign

4. John Corlett, AAA NYS

5. Mary Dailey, TransitCenter

6. Bhairavi Desai, New York Taxi Workers Alliance

7. Laura Fox, Lyft (Citi Bike)

8. Josh Gold, Uber

9. Danny Harris, Transportation Alternatives

10. Kendra Hems, Trucking Association of New York

11. Jen Hensley, Lyft

12. David Jones, Community Service Society and MTA Board Member

13. Sarah Kaufman, NYU Rudin Center for Transportation

14. Robert W. Linn, MTA Board Member

15. Camilla Morris, Bus Association of New York

16. Betsy Plum, Riders Alliance

17. Daniel Ramot, Via

18. Sam Schwartz, Sam Schwartz Engineering

19. Ron Sherman, Metropolitan Taxi Board of Trade

20. Nick Sifuentes, Tri-State Transportation Campaign

21. Jaswinder Singh, Yellow Taxi Medallion Owner

22. Jennifer Tausig, NYC BID Association

23. Courtney Williams, the Brown Bike Girl

24. Tom Wright, Regional Plan Association

To find out more information about the Sector Advisory Councils click here.

About Harlem World Magazine

Harlem World Magazine is a lifestyle and brand for anyone who has a Harlem state of mind, dedicated to news, history, the renaissance and stories that celebrate our lifestyle.

Leave a Reply


Get the freshest updates with the Harlem World E-Newsletter.