NYC Artists Corps Members Offer 140+ Citywide Events From Harlem To Hollis

New York City Artist Corps members have programmed over 700 free and public events.

Including visual art workshops, film screenings, multidisciplinary performances, literary readings, and more—since July 2021. The celebration of art and culture through the program will continue the next two weeks as artists will host more than 140 events through October 10 for New Yorkers in every borough to enjoy.

First announced by Mayor Bill de Blasio and Cultural Affairs Commissioner Gonzalo Casals in May 2021, the $25 million City Artist Corps program supports artists who live and work in NYC and gives New Yorkers opportunities to experience cultural programming across the city. To date, thousands of City Artist Corps participants have received City Artist Corps Grants, administered in collaboration with New York Foundation for the Arts and other local partners; engaged with students in the NYC Department of Education’s Summer Rising program; worked on murals ArtBridge and NYCHA; programmed at The People’s Festival; taken part in BeautifyNYC programming; and more.



From September 28 to October 10, 2021, City Artist Corps members will be in action across NYC offering the programs and events listed below, all free of charge. 

Photos and Media for Download

  • Download City Artist Corps photos available for media sharing here.
  • Follow #CityArtistCorps on Instagram for hundreds of photos, videos, and upcoming events, and more.
  • Watch a video about City Artist Corps members here.
  • Watch a video of Jamaica Center for the Arts’ new mural created as part of City Artist Corps and Carnegie Hall’s Beautify NYC project, here.

City Artist Corps Events – September 28 through October 10, 2021

  • 9/28: Perla de Leon (Manhattan) will screen three historical film shorts about the impact of federal policies on communities of color at ArtSpace PS 109.
  • 9/28: Kev Berry (Manhattan) will present a reading of the original play “Harsh Cacophonies I & II” at The Tank, 312 W 36th St. On September 29, Berry will read excerpts of the original play “When It Was Adventurous.”
  • 9/28: Earl Majette (Manhattan) will host a poetry show, open mic, and poetry slam at Hexagon Lounge, 318 West 142nd Street, at 6 pm.
  • 9/28: Tal Mashiach (Brooklyn) will perform original music and acoustic instrumentation with the band “TM Street Band” at Endale Arch in Prospect Park at 4 pm.
  • 9/28: Kelly Jean Fitzsimmons (Queens) will host an evening of four curated, queer-focused stories presented on stage from their nonfiction writing workshop at Culture Lab LIC at 7 pm.
  • 9/29: Erica Sellers (Brooklyn) will present about their experiences on Ellen’s Next Great Designer and as a working designer, with opportunities for Q&A, at MakerspaceNYC, Brooklyn Army Terminal, 140 58th St Building B Unit 1C, from 6pm – 8pm. www.studiosii.com.
  • 9/29: Martine Bellen (Manhattan) will present “Moon in the Mirror,” a monodrama opera based on an ancient Chinese legend of a lady in the moon, at The Blue Gallery, 222 E 46th St, at 7 pm. Register online here.
  • 9/29: Jihye Lee (Brooklyn) will perform an elegy for victims of anti-Asian hate crimes with an all-female, Korean jazz quintet at ShapeShifter Lab, 18 Whitwell Place.
  • 9/29: Yi Hsuan Sung (Manhattan) will host a workshop where participants will create a handwoven tapestry with natural fibers at Gandia Blasco Showroom at 5 pm. The artist will also host an Agar Flower Assembly Workshop, demonstrating how to assemble agar flowers, at Society Limonta Showroom on September 30 at 5 pm.
  • 9/29: Betsy Kenyon (Manhattan) will present Trio: The Fire Winds, a group photography exhibition focusing on the COVID-19 pandemic, at Kenektid X Gallery, 1026 6th Avenue. Opening reception Sept 29, 6pm-9pm; exhibition on view through October 13.
  • 9/30: Tariq Zaid (Staten Island) will unveil a public art mural, “Staten Wide Walls,” focused on health and food along Castleton Avenue, West Brighton.
  • 9/30: Jasmin Bastien (Manhattan) will create a pop-up offering free clothes to teenagers who cannot afford back-to-school clothes.
  • 9/30: Simon Wilson (Manhattan) will perform music by the group Family Plan at the Green Oasis Community Garden, between Avenues C & D and 8th Street.
  • 9/30: Calvin Sexton (Queens) will present a live performance at Culture Lab LIC at 7 pm.
  • 9/30: Dwight Brewster (Staten Island) will perform Caribbean jazz music and dance online at 7:30 pm.
  • 9/30: Kisha Peart (Queens) will present “Black Girl Magic Show” featuring black comedians at ​​Snowdonia Bar, 32-01 35th Ave, Astoria.
  • 9/30: Rachel Gita Karp (Brooklyn) will host “Exits,” an audio-theatrical journey connecting audiences with community spaces in Fort Greene. Visit the website for free tickets and the performance schedule.
  • 9/30: Sheri Lynn Behr (Queens) will host a pop-up exhibition of “And You Were There, Too” at Reis Studios, Studio #454, 43-01 22nd St, Long Island City from 1 pm to 6 pm. Masks required.
  • 10/1: Bundith Phunsombatlert (Brooklyn) will present “Sunny Garden in Blue: Stories from the Caribbean to Brooklyn,” an art exhibition pairing plant cultivars alongside portraits and stories of local senior immigrants at Brooklyn Public Library, Stone Avenue Branch.
  • 10/1: Michael Burlingame (Manhattan) will present an exhibition of black and white photographs, “Some Have Gone and Some Remain: The Vanishing Upper West Side,” documenting the changes in the neighborhood. Exhibition opening reception: October 1,  5:30pm to 7:30pm. Exhibition runs through October 29.
  • 10/1: Mo Kong (Queens) will host an art workshop where students will select personal objects and make personal refrigerator magnets at Queens Museum.
  • 10/1: Logan De La Cruz (Manhattan) will present a solo art exhibit and benefit show with proceeds going to Sylvia’s Place, an LGBTQIA+ youth homeless shelter, at Metropolitan Community Church of NY, 446 W 36th St. Opening October 1, 5pm – 9pm; on view through October 3.
  • 10/1: Metalight New York by Christine Galvez (Manhattan) will present an exhibition of  her work “ No art without life, no life without art”  at 72 Warren Street in Tribeca, through October 5 from 10am to 7pm.
  • 10/1: Doug Wamble (Manhattan) will perform original music with a quartet at Smalls Jazz Club, 183 W 10th St.
  • 10/1: Tara Nicole (Brooklyn) will host a film screening of their production company’s first short film. 168 Ralph Avenue, 7 pm.
  • 10/1: Keith McDermott (Bronx) will present a retrospective photography exhibition at An Beal Bocht Cafe, 445 W 238th St, through October.
  • 10/1: Phyllis Forman (Staten Island) will perform live music with the band Queen Tipsy at Killmeyer’s Bavarian Inn, 4254 Arthur Kill Road.
  • 10/1: Ngozi Anyanwu (Queens) will screen the documentary film “The First Twenty,” reflecting on the first twenty years of this century and illuminating the role of the artist, at 1QPS Building Lounge, 42-20 24th St, in Long Island City.
  • 10/1: Maureen Fleming (Manhattan) will present “Dances from Home” featuring live performances as well as new and retrospective photography and video from October 1-3 and October 29–31 from 7:30 to 9:30 pm. Reserve a seat online here.
  • 10/1: Kyunglim Lee (Queens) will present a solo exhibition with landscape paintings inspired by New York and Korea at Flushing Town Hall, 137-35 Northern Blvd, through October 11 from 12 – 5 pm daily.
  • 10/1: Alex Becker (Brooklyn) will perform at an outdoor music, poetry, and spoken word show with guest contributors outside the Clinton Hill Library, 380 Washington Ave at Lafayette Ave, at 4 pm. 
  • 10/1: Linda Ganjian (Queens) will give away postcards featuring the Jamaica Memories series at Queens Public Library, 89-11 Merrick Boulevard, Jamaica, and King Manor Museum.
  • 10/2: Priyanka Das (Manhattan) will present a film screening at Kabayitos Theater at ​​The Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural & Educational Center, 107 Suffolk St,  from 1:30pm – 5 pm.
  • 10/2: Lē Matthew (Brooklyn) will host a textile awareness event promoting and introducing their personal label of biodegradable & compostable fashion design pieces at 293 Nostrand Avenue from 4-9 pm.
  • 10/2: Maciek Schejbal (Queens) will perform music to help celebrate a street renaming event in Woodhaven.
  • 10/2: Valerie Green (Queens) will perform a dance inspired by astrophotography, string theory, and more at The Unisphere, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, at 2 pm.
  • 10/2: Sean Gill (Brooklyn) will host a literary salon featuring macabre fiction and poetry readings at Black Spring Books, 672 Driggs Ave in Williamsburg, at 6 pm.
  • 10/2: Maya Ciarrocchi (Manhattan) will create and present a public art installation highlighting past and present waterways in New York, on view through October 17 at WowHaus in Nolan Park, Governors Island.
  • 10/2: Kyoko Heshiimu (Staten Island) will exhibit collage artwork focusing on the unhoused and destigmatizing stereotypes at St. George Library, 5 Central Ave.
  • 10/2: Celestina Billington (Manhattan) will host a screening of the film “Jaguars in Jumpsuits” at the Clemente Soto Velez Kabayitos Theater from 1:30 pm – 4 pm.
  • 10/2: William Yeboah (Bronx) will host a spice-making and cooking workshop at JD Body Treats Self-Care Boutique, 3052 3rd Ave.
  • 10/2: Laura Anderson Barbata (Manhattan), in collaboration with the Brooklyn Jumbies stilt dancers, will present Intervention: Red dance-procession through the Garment District. 4pm start at EFA, 323 W 39th Street.
  • 10/2: Nina Fiore (Queens) will premiere a short documentary about nurses’ experiences during the pandemic in Queens, followed by a panel discussion with the filmmakers and featured nurses, at Zukor Theater at Kaufman Astoria Studios at 1 pm. Free tickets available at www.filmfreeway.com/astoriafilmfestival.
  • 10/2: Caetlynn Booth (Queens) will host a two-person exhibition at Conduit Gallery at Reservoir Studios, 659 Woodward Av.
  • 10/2: Trevon Blondet (Bronx) will set up a workshop and photobooth in Mulally’s Park from 1 to 3 pm.
  • 10/2: Ged Merino (Queens) will create a participatory installation engaging with artists and community members and their experiences through 2020. The installation will be at Bliss on Bliss Art Projects from 3 to 7 pm.
  • 10/2: Sophie Shao (Bronx) will perform a recital of Beethoven’s Cello Sonatas with pianist Ieva Jokubaviciute at Riverdale Society for Ethical Culture, 4450 Fieldston Rd, at 3 pm. More info and tickets.
  • 10/2: Saint Maurice Phillips (Staten Island) will play two sets of original music with the band Outside the Temple at the West New Brighton Community Day at Christ Church New Brighton, 76 Franklin Ave., from 1 to 3 pm.
  • 10/2: Brian Finke (Manhattan) will have original photographs of New York’s Bike Life scene exhibited at NYC Street Photography Collective, 302 Morgan Avenue, from 2 to 5 pm.
  • 10/2: Belinda Gallegos (Bronx) will conduct a one-day photography workshop for beginners exploring the basic elements of photography at 614 Courtlandt Avenue starting at 10 am.
  • 10/2: Rodolfo Perez (Queens) will perform Afro-Peruvian music with the eight-piece band, Festejation, at Culture Lab LIC from 7 to 9 pm.
  • 10/2: Chen Hagan (Manhattan) will hold a traditional Chinese instrumental showcase from professional Chinese musicians and their artists at 456 Broadway Gallery at 2 pm.
  • 10/2: Martin Dockery (Brooklyn) will host “Good Times @ The Delight Factory,” a comedic monologue followed by a dance party at The Delight Factory, 303 Saratoga Ave, at 8 pm.
  • 10/2: Julianna Hessel (Manhattan), as part of Soh Daiko, will host two workshops teaching participants how to play taiko, a Japanese drum. Register online here. More information available here.
  • 10/2: Jeremy Tiang and Chieh-Lan (Jenna) Tang (Brooklyn) and guests will host a reading of original literary translations at 6/15 Green, 6th Ave and 15th Street, at 5 pm.
  • 10/2: Guillermo Severiche (Queens) will host a literary reading of Spanish-language works by emerging Latin American writers at the Barco de Papel Cultural Center (Libreria Barco De Papel Comunitaria) in Elmhurst, 4003 80th St, at 5 pm. 
  • 10/2: Noël Copeland (Brooklyn) will host a two-part activity, with a tour of the Brooklyn Navy Yard’s exhibit “Present, Past, and Future” and an expressive portrait drawing workshop at Brooklyn Navy Shipyard Museum, at 63 Flushing Avenue at 10 am.
  • 10/2: Yu-Whuan Wang (Manhattan) will present a pop-up installation, public workshop, and creative process demonstration at 9 am and 3 pm at Central Park Conservatory Gardens, 105th Street & Fifth Avenue.
  • 10/2: Juan Carlos Polo (Bronx) will perform a tribute to legendary band Fort Apache played by a quintet of musicians from Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Peru, and the United States. Performance will be held at The Boogie Down Grind, 868 Hunts Point Ave, at 5 pm.
  • 10/2: Ken Kobayashi (Manhattan) and guests will host a variety of music performances, including jazz and pop music, at the M Social Hotel Times Square, 226 W 52nd St at 6 pm. Additional performances will be held on October 9, 16, and 23 at 6 pm.
  • 10/2: Melissa Bell (Manhattan) will present a theatrical performance of their play “Lady Capulet,” a prequel to Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet, at Bernie Wohl Center at Goddard Riverside Community Center, 647 Columbus Avenue, at 2 pm.
  • 10/2: Manolo Moreno (Manhattan) will host a comedy panel show, with comedian panelists riffing on the meanings of art pieces around the world, at Caveat, 21 A Clinton Street, at 7 pm.
  • 10/2: Allie Marotta (Manhattan) will conduct a participatory experience in Washington Park from 12 to 6 pm through October 3rd.
  • 10/2: Jason Jacobs (Manhattan) will present a reading of the original musical “Miss Blanche Tells It All,” inspired by Tenessee Williams’ work, at The Monster Bar, 80 Grove Street, at 3:30 pm. Reserve tickets online here.
  • 10/2: Kristi Pfister (Staten Island) will present “Leave No Trace,” a pop-up exhibit that will take place in three Staten Island parks. The artwork, in the form of totems, explores the confluence of sea, sky and land, so central to the Staten Island experience. Von Briesen Park, Bay Street and North Road, Staten Island, NY 10305, 2pm – 5pm.
  • 10/3: Gerald Thomas Sievers (Manhattan) will perform “The Apocalypse in a Bottle: Art as War” and “Say a prayer for the impossible” online.
  • 10/3: Allison Philips (Brooklyn) and their band will perform original compositions at 6/15 Green, 6th Ave & 15th Street. Philips will also perform music from their new album at Scholes Street Studio in Williamsburg on October 21st.
  • 10/3: Kathleen Stakenas (Manhattan) will hold a staged reading of excerpts from a new opera, “Forward Into Light,” about Alice Paul and the suffrage movement from 1913 to 1917. Reading will be performed live at the National Opera Center in Marc A. Scorca Hall on October 3rd at 2 pm. 
  • 10/3: Geuryung Lee (Brooklyn) will exhibit original works in a group show at Incubator Studio Gallery, 56 Bogart Street, starting at 4 pm. The exhibit will be held throughout the month of October.
  • 10/3: Miguel Gutierrez (Brooklyn) will present the music project “SADONNA,” sad versions of Madonna songs revealing the small spiritual distance between the international superstar and the artist, in the 6/15 Garden 6th Ave & 15th St, at 5:30 pm. RSVP to manager@miguelgutierrez.org.
  • 10/3: Jeannine Otis (Staten Island) will present “Living with Hope,” a culminating event for the writing workshop “The Gathering” featuring participants over the age of 50, at Parish Hall of Christ Episcopal Church, 76 Franklin Ave, on October 3 from 5 to 6:30 pm.
  • 10/3: Ampersand (Brooklyn) will lead a two-week long kombucha-making masterclass, with an intention setting ritual, creation of vegan leather, self-portraiture, and reflections on participants’ changing relationship to microbial ecology.
  • 10/3: Salvatore Larussa (Queens) will choreograph and perform a piece at the Queens Outdoor Dance Festival at 66-85 73 Place in Middle Village at 5 pm.
  • 10/3: Nami Yamamoto (Brooklyn), following days of improvised and practiced performances throughout the City, will perform at the Center for Performance Research’s Sunday Salon at 361 Manhattan Avenue from 2 to 5 pm.
  • 10/3: Carla Wesby (Queens) will present “Peter Rabbit,” a short opera for children followed by Q&A and a dance workshop, with the New Camerata Opera and Woodside Arts Collective at Windmuller Park, near 52nd Street and 39th Drive in Woodside, at 4 pm.
  • 10/3: Volker Goetze (Staten Island) will present—with a group of 31 performing artists with a variety of instruments, including the single-stringed African violin—several compositions that are inspired by creating musical tunnels at Staten Island Museum, 1000 Richmond Terrace, at 2 pm. RSVP online here.
  • 10/3: Patricia McManus (Queens) and dancers will perform ubeat, traditional Irish dances and teach the audience a traditional Irish Jig step at Lowery Plaza, Queens Boulevard at 40th Street, at 4pm.
  • 10/3: Amanda Cardona (Bronx) and partners will host a mini Boogaloo and Salsa dance lesson at Boogaloo in the Bronx, 681 Kelly Street, from 1 to 5 pm.
  • 10/3: Agustin Uriburu (Brooklyn) will perform original music with the Agustin Uriburu Quartet at Artmageddon: Art & Music Festival at 308 Stratford Road at 4 pm. Register online here.
  • 10/3: Helen Quinn (Queens) will host a bilingual English & Spanish workshop where participants can make small, colorful animal sculptures from the Mexican tradition of alebrijes. Workshop will be held at Open Streets at 94th St and 34th Avenue in Jackson Heights from 3 to 6 pm.
  • 10/3: Alicia Waller and Judith Sloan (Queens) will present a double-bill concert with original jazz and soul compositions and the play “It Can Happen Here,” following the lives of five Queens women, at Jamaica Performing Arts Center, 153 Jamaica Avenue, at 3 pm.
  • 10/4: Cassandra Rosebeetle (Manhattan) will present an open rehearsal of the original dance show “The Final Veil” with opportunities for audience participation and feedback at Gibney Studios, 280 Broadway.
  • 10/4: Daniel Bonilla (Bronx) will create a public mural in their community of Inwood.
  • 10/5: Colleen Franca (Manhattan) will present more than 35 original works at the solo exhibition “Seen and Remembered” that will run through October 30th at Bowery Gallery, 547 W 27th St. On October 7, there will be a gallery reception from 5-8 pm. On October 30 at 2 pm, there will be a gallery talk where the artist will discuss the relationship between perception and memory as it applies to her painting process.
  • 10/6: Carlos Fittante (Manhattan) and guest artists will host a program of Spanish, Balinese, Kubaki, Baroque, and other cultural dance and music performances at La Nacional-Spanish Benevolent Society, 239 West 14th Street, at 7 pm.
  • 10/6: Guillermo Laporta (Queens) will perform the piece Queens Preludes, a composition of 12 preludes for flute and piano, at Culture Lab LIC at The Plaxall Gallery, 5-25 46th Ave.
  • 10/6: Aaron Siegel (Manhattan) will present an open rehearsal of the original opera “Rainbird” with accompanying art visuals at Collapsable Hole, 155 Bank St, at 7 pm.
  • 10/6: Tony Tulathimutte (Brooklyn) will host another series of eight-week creative writing classes and mentorship for NYC-based writers. 
  • 10/6: Melissa House (Manhattan) will screen clips from their work-in-progress series “HOT ANGRY MOM” with a follow up public talk at Melville Library.
  • 10/6: Alec Goldfarb (Brooklyn) and their band Nsla-Bnda will perform music focusing on the genesis of swing at the turn of the twentieth century at Hart Bar, 538 Hart St.
  • 10/6: Elizabeth Bainton (Manhattan) will host art workshops at the exhibition “Prismatic Circus of Revolution,” featuring their conceptual artwork based on the circle, where attendees will create their own circles. The workshop and exhibition will be held at 208 Bowery at 3 pm; email ebainton@gmail.com to register. Open to the vaccinated and masked public.
  • 10/7: Sam Taylor Quintet (Manhattan) featuring Terell Stafford performs a concert of classic jazz at Modulightor, 246 E. 58th Street. Tickets and info.
  • 10/7: Serkan Altinoz (Brooklyn) will host a series of live painting exhibitions, process demonstrations, and Q&A at their studio at 174 Bogart St.
  • 10/7: Erin Shields (Manhattan) and The Uptown Girls will perform pop and rock songs from the 1970s to present day that have empowered marginalized communities at Michiko Studios, 149 W 46th St.
  • 10/7: Ana Ruiz-Castillo (Brooklyn) will guide the workshop “Shedding Times,” where participants will create their own sculpture, resulting in an interactive live size installation, and “shed” any emotional pain from the pandemic. The workshop will be held at Euzko Etxea Center, 307 Eckford St at 6:30 pm.
  • 10/7: A. Morgan McKendry (Brooklyn) will host a Twitch stream that will share parts of a new long-form audiovisual piece called As Above, So Below, which explores internal journeys through the pandemic as well as communal empathy and resilience. Streamed at https://www.twitch.tv/slimebubble_ at 8pm.
  • 10/8: Jack M. Freedman (Brooklyn) will host “Unlock Your Poet-ential,” a six-week workshop engaging in poetry and encouraging participants’ self-discovery, ultimately culminating in an anthology of work. Workshops will begin on Baltic Street Resource & Wellness Center, 882 3rd Avenue, 10th Floor at 2 pm.
  • 10/8: Kristin Noriega (Queens) and partners will present their virtual adaptation of Stephen Belber’s play “TAPE” followed by a talkback with the artistic team at Plaxall Gallery at Culture Lab LIC, 5-25 46th Ave.
  • 10/8: Jack M. Freedman (Brooklyn) will lead “Unlock Your Poet-ential,” a six-week workshop combining poetry with self-discovery. Each of the weeks has a unique prompt for participants to reflect on while writing their poems. The workshops will be at the Baltic Street Resource & Wellness Center, 882 3rd Avenue.
  • 10/8: Thomas Ferrie (Staten Island) will collaborate with other local artists to create a punk rock mini-golf course, where participants can also listen to DJs and bands perform while playing golf, in Maker Park, 450 Front St.
  • 10/8: Stephanie Eche (Brooklyn) will host the exhibition “The Stays Here” featuring the work of various artists at the Eche Verde gallery, 163 23rd Street.
  • 10/8: Martina Clark (Manhattan) will launch and read excerpts from their memoir, “My Unexpected Life: An International Memoir of Two Pandemics, HIV and Covid-19,” alongside musical accompaniment,  at Housing Works Bookstore, 126 Crosby Street.
  • 10/8: Pamela Sporn (Bronx) will screen their film “Making the Impossible Possible: The Story of Puerto Rican Studies at Brooklyn College” at the Bronx Documentary Center, 364 E. 151 St.
  • 10/8: Ana Espinal (Bronx) will exhibit photography and film at the Bronx Documentary Center, 364 E. 151 St. An additional viewing will be held on October 9.
  • 10/8: Jennie Booth (Manhattan) will be exhibiting their painting and sculptures at the group art show “Trilean Logic” at ChaShaMa, 320 W 23rd St. The opening reception for the exhibit will be from 6-8 pm.
  • 10/9: Susan Joy Rippberger (Queens) will lead a bilingual stencil workshop based on their work, “Entonando un Mundo Nuevo (Dreaming a New World),” a stencil series based on creating a new appreciation for nature, at the Astoria Heights Playground, 30th Rd. 
  • 10/9: Jenny Boissiere (Manhattan) will perform their original dance, “Running Into Joy,” combining choreography, improv, and audience participation, at the Peridance Center, 126 E. 13th St.
  • 10/9: Sofia Silveira (Brooklyn) will host a children’s storytelling performance introducing mythology at the Little Lola and Tots School, 503 Dekalb Ave, at 11:30 am.
  • 10/9: Chen Tao (Queens) will virtually perform “Through the Music,” a Chinese musical performance and demonstration, including a history lecture on traditional Chinese musical history and theory.
  • 10/9: Gero Eaton (Queens) will teach an open painting workshop running through Saturdays in October, concluding with a public art show of the students’ work at Sure Foundation Lutheran Church, 64-20 Roosevelt Ave.
  • 10/9: Kayleigh Stack (Manhattan) and partners of the CSCP, focusing on oral history performance projects, will perform an original dance piece at Washington Square Park.
  • 10/9: Amalia Oliva Rojas (Manhattan), in collaboration with the New Perspectives Theatre Company, will host workshops and open rehearsals for the new storytelling and social justice-based play “How to Melt Ice” at 458 W 37 Street. 
  • 10/9: David Nudelman (Staten Island) will host an event celebrating Staten Island and its artists, featuring t-shirt giveaways and a participatory video booth for visitors to share their stories of Staten Island, at Hub 17 NYC, 73 Wave St.
  • 10/9: Gotham Dance Theater’s (Queens) Summer Suite dance performance series, Directed by Filipinx-American Choreographer Marc Nuñez, will continue through October at the Queensboro Dance Festival, celebrating international dance and music at the Kaufman Astoria Studio, 34-12 36th St. 
  • 10/9: Hajnal Pivnick (Brooklyn) and music group Shepherdess will perform Elizabeth A. Baker’s ‘beforeAfter’ and other musical pieces at the Music Pagoda in Prospect Park.
  • 10/9: Emanuel Xavier (Manhattan) will read poems from his new book ‘Selected Poems of Emanuel Xavier’ for Latinx Heritage Month at Village Works, 90 E 3rd St.
  • 10/9: Aileen Bassis (Queens) will have their work “Shades of Hate/Capitol Rioters,” which covers the siege of Capitol Hill this year through printmaking and other mixed media, exhibited at their studio open house at 1010 44th Ave from 2pm-5pm.
  • 10/9: Tamara Kostianovsky (Brooklyn) will lead a tour of their solo exhibition “Between Wounds and Folds” at Smack Mellon, 92 Plymouth St. 
  • 10/9: Oscar Sanders (Bronx) will present their film “Exposing Politics: A Play of Acts” and perform live at Boogie Down Grind, 868 Hunts Point Ave. 
  • 10/9: Karen Brown (Brooklyn) will perform in the one-act original play, “Love At The Diner,” at 138 S Oxford St., Brooklyn 
  • 10/9: Carletta Joy Walker (Manhattan) will host an interactive outdoor art exhibition, featuring art pieces and group art workshops, at The High Line. 
  • 10/9: Kirsten Thoen (Queens) will create a “DIY Music Venue” where they will curate a collection of bands to perform at the installation
  • 10/9: Marcela Torres (Queens) will present three interactive performances and events titled “Socrates x Recess Field Guide: Ancestral Rhythms of the Harvest: Ritual Cycles of Grief, Gratitude, and Reaping),” at Socrates Sculpture Park.
  • 10/9: Ogechi Amadi (Bronx) will host a community art workshop, inviting local participants and visitors to create stamp paintings of fall leaves, at Galileo Park, 6668 W 176th St.
  • 10/9: Almeda McKendry (Brooklyn) will present an audio-visual virtual event detailing NYC at its most resilient through imagery, sound, and original video works. 
  • 10/9: Moses Patrou (Brooklyn) will perform original music live at Bar Chord, 1008 Cortelyou Rd. 
  • 10/9: Suzanne Goldenberg (Manhattan) will host a public event for their CRUSH Reading Series—bringing together artists to engage with the audience in performing and understanding poetry, dance, and visual arts—at La Plaza Community Garden, E 9th St & Avenue C.
  • 10/10: Omi Tanaka (Manhattan) will take Polaroid photographs of 20 visitors at their photography exhibition and add them to the existing series, which includes photographic prints exploring the power of nature in the city. 
  • 10/10: Amy Mathis (Brooklyn) and partners will perform “Synisteria,” an original dance piece incorporating mythology and fantasy, at Purgatory, 675 Central Ave. 
  • 10/10: Julia Loving (Bronx) will host “History Preserved, Generations Connected: A Celebration of Jazz Dance and Jazz Music,” including a site tour, dance and music performances, and spoken word, at the Jazz Corner in Woodlawn Cemetery, 4199 Webster Ave.
  • 10/10: Zhiying Hu (Manhattan) will perform at their art installation “1 + 1 + … = X,” accompanied by spontaneous integrated media from participating non-artists, in front of the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
  • 10/10: Maria Gutierrez-Ferrar (Queens) will host a family-friendly, multicultural dance party at Socrates Sculpture Park at 1 pm.
  • 10/10: Chihiro Ito (Brooklyn) will paint new flag pieces live with virtual musical accompaniment and participatory flag waving At Ito’s NO WORLD Gallery Project Space, 1147 Hancock St. 
  • 10/10: Eunsun Choi (Queens) will perform a pop-up show wearing their art pieces, with their creation process presented on video before the performance, at the Bliss on Bliss Art Project Space, 4149 45th St. 
  • 10/10: Mgcc02.safelinks.protection.outlook.comary Goggin (Manhattan) will perform in the one-woman theatre piece “Runaway Princess,” based on her personal experiences as a human trafficking survivor, followed by a panel talkback at The Actors Guild, 1 E. 29th St. Additional performance will be held on October 12. Register online here. 
  • 10/10: Arthur Kay Singleton (Brooklyn) will lead a figure drawing jam with live models in various costumes at the center of Maria Hernandez Park, Knickerbocker Avenue & Starr Street. Basic art supplies will be provided and non-perishable food will be collected for The Friendly Fridge. Wheelchair accessible, all ages, no experience required.
  • 10/10: Elizabeth Wright / Luminae Trio (Queens) will present an eclectic concert of chamber music for piano, cello, and violin for the East Elmhurst Community School PS 329’s Saturday Music Program. The concert is open to students, families, and the general public at 26-25 97th St, at 3 pm.

Find more searches about the arts in Harlem here.

Photo credit: 1) Tova mural.

Share This Story

Become an Harlem World Insider - Sign-Up For Our Newsletter!

About Harlem World Magazine

Harlem World Magazine is about living your best life and style around the block and around the world of Harlem.

Leave a Reply